Development › Randwick › Holding #8
Amalgamation site
Address locked, Randwick
3 houses today → about 15 homes as townhouses. About 1,200 m², 35 m frontage, zone R3.
Residual land valueA$10.0m
Likely ask (3 houses)A$7.0mFrom the land values x 1.15
HeadroomA$3.0m
Gain over buying separatelyA$3.3m
Claim this holding
A$387 inc GST · 3 months
A claim takes this holding off the market for every other member for 3 months and opens its address, lot outline, exact figures and neighbours to you.
This holding is A$387 because its best option clears a 40% margin on cost at the likely ask. Other sites are A$182. One claim credit claims any site.
Every option the rules allow
| Option | Homes | Storeys | GFA | Realisation | Costs | Residual land value | Headroom | Profit at likely ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TownhousesLow and Mid-Rise · FSR 1.8:1 · 19.5 m | 15 | 2 | 2,000 m² | A$30.0m | A$10.0m | A$10.0m | A$3.0m | A$8.5m45% on cost · 28% on revenue |
Cost stack
| ||||||||
| Apartments, up to 7 storeys + affordable housing bonusLow and Mid-Rise + Chapter 2 bonus (15% affordable) · FSR 2.34:1 · 25.4 m | 30 | 7 | 3,000 m² | A$37.5m | A$19.0m | A$7.0m | A$50k | A$5.0m18% on cost · 14% on revenue |
Cost stack
| ||||||||
| Apartments, up to 5 storeysLow and Mid-Rise (400 to 800 m) · FSR 1.8:1 · 19.5 m | 20 | 5 | 2,000 m² | A$30.0m | A$15.0m | A$6.5m | -A$500k | A$3.0m12% on cost · 10% on revenue |
Cost stack
| ||||||||
| TerracesLow and Mid-Rise · FSR 1.8:1 · 19.5 m | 5 | 2 | 800 m² | A$12.0m | A$4.3m | A$3.8m | -A$3.3m | -A$1.3m-11% on cost · -11% on revenue |
Cost stack
| ||||||||
Site facts
- Houses
- House, 350 m²House, 450 m²House, 350 m²
- Site area
- About 1,200 m²
- Street frontage
- About 35 m (measured against the road corridor)
- Zone
- R3
- Nearest nominated centre
- About 450 m (straight line) · 400 to 800 m from a nominated centre
- Land value
- About A$6,000,000 at 1 July 2025, NSW Valuer General (the houses together)